Címlap » Home » Passengers » FAQ

Frequently asked questions about security

Baggage
What objects are not allowed to be taken on board aircraft in hand baggage?
Can I transport food in hand baggage or hold baggage?
Can baby food and infant formula be taken on board for babies or small children?
Am I allowed to transport medication in hand baggage?
Can drones be carried in hand baggage?
If I am transferring in Budapest, could liquids purchased at my airport of departure be confiscated?
What quantity of liquids may I purchase in the transit area before boarding?

Inspection
Who is entitled to use the Fast Track Lane, the expedited security screening service?
Could security screening be harmful for pregnant women or passengers with pacemakers?
Am I permitted to wear items of clothing for religious reasons which would normally have to be taken off according to security regulations?
If I have a metal medical implant or a plastered limb, do I need to have a doctor's certificate, and can the manual search be avoided in this case?
Who should I turn to if my valuables have been damaged during screening?
What contact information can I use in case I left something behind at security screening?


What objects are not allowed to be taken on board aircraft in hand baggage?

• Knives, pocket knives
• Scissors
• Liquids with a volume of more than 100 milliliters
• Sparklers
The full list of prohibited items pursuant to annex 4-C of regulation 185/2010 EU is available on our website.

Please visit the Security section on our website, and if you have additional questions, please call +36-1-296 7000.

Back to top

Can I transport food in hand baggage or hold baggage?

Food may be transported in hold baggage. In the case of hand baggage, please bear in mind that restrictions on the quantity and the storage of liquids also apply to gels and creamy substances (e.g. paté, jam, honey, etc.). Additionally, certain products may be subject to temporary prohibitions in terms of being taken out of or brought into certain countries, for epidemiological reasons. It is therefore worth enquiring in advance about any regulations which may be applicable. For more information, please contact the appropriate diplomatic mission or, in the case of Hungary, the website of the National Tax and Customs Administration at www.nav.gov.hu.

Back to top

Can baby food and infant formula be taken on board for babies or small children?

Yes, in accordance with the provisions of regulation 185/2010 EU, i.e. if "it is to be used during the trip and is either required for medical purposes or a special dietary requirement, including baby food. When requested to do so the passenger shall provide proof of authenticity of the exempted liquid." 

Back to top

If I am transferring in Budapest, could liquids purchased at my airport of departure be confiscated?

No, if the liquids were purchased on board the aircraft or in the transit area of an international airport located in an EU member state, in a shop that is subject to security procedures approved as part of the airport's security program. Another pre-condition is that the liquid, aerosol or gel must be packaged in a once sealable plastic bag clearly displaying the name of the airport as the place of purchase and the time of the purchase, which may not be more than 24 hours earlier.

Liquids, aerosols and gels purchased at airports located in the third countries listed in annex 4-D of regulation 185/2010 EU (and below) are also permitted, provided that they are packaged in a once sealable plastic bag clearly displaying the name of the airport as the place of purchase and the time of the purchase, which may not be more than 36 hours earlier.

Airports of departure for flights operating to EU airports:
Canada:
All international airports
Croatia:
Dubrovnik Airport (DBV)
Pula Airport (PUY)
Rijeka Airport (RJK)
Split Airport (SPU)
Zadar Airport (ZAD)
Zagreb Airport (ZAG)
Malaysia:
Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL)
Republic of Singapore:
Changi Airport (SIN)
United States of America:
All international airports


Back to top

Am I allowed to transport medication in hand baggage?

When traveling within the EU, passengers on continuous medication treatment may take with them the amount of medication prescribed by their doctor, in line with the duration of their journey.
It is expedient to obtain a doctor's certificate for this. For a Hungarian language version, please visit the website of the National Public Health and Medical Officer Service, where a standard form is available, along with relevant information.
When traveling to third countries, generally the same rules apply, but the diplomatic missions of the individual countries can provide information about any specific regulations. It is also worth requesting the doctor's certificate in English language for the return journey. Narcotics and psychoactive drugs (sedatives, stimulants, hallucinogens) are subject to a separate permitting procedure both when traveling to EU member states and to third countries. In Hungary, please contact the narcotic Drugs Control Department of the Office of Health Authorization and Administrative Procedures for more information.

Back to top

What quantity of liquids may I purchase in the transit area before boarding?

The transit area is part of the security restricted area, so the airport does not have any restrictions in force on the quantity of liquids purchased there. However, passengers are advised to comply with the baggage restrictions of their airline. These may differ from airline to airline, so please enquire at the airline you are flying with.

Back to top

Who is entitled to use the Fast Track Lane, the expedited security screening service?

Pregnant women, passengers traveling with small children, senior citizens and disabled passengers may use the Fast Track Lane free of charge. Additionally, this expedited security service can be used by anyone with a ticket available from travel agencies at the airport for 1500 HUF / 5 EUR. See here for the list of airlines whose passengers may be eligible for the service based on their booking or frequent flier status.

Back to top

Could security screening be harmful for pregnant women or passengers with pacemakers?

The equipment used for security screening at Budapest Airport are not harmful to human health. Nevertheless, pregnant women and passengers with pacemakers may choose not to be screened with the walk-through magnetic gate, but in this case, based on currently valid regulations, they must be subjected to a manual search of their clothing.

Back to top

Am I permitted to wear items of clothing for religious reasons which would normally have to be taken off according to security regulations?

Yes, but pursuant to currently valid security regulations, such persons are not exempted from security screening. Should a manual search of clothing become necessary for such persons, Budapest Airport can provide a private search room, where the search can be performed out of the view of other persons.

Back to top

If I have a metal medical implant or a plastered limb, do I need to have a doctor's certificate, and can the manual search be avoided in this case?

Our security service will request a doctor's certificate about the implant or the need for the plaster. It is also worth requesting such a certificate in English language as well, since it may be required at the destination airport on the return journey. In any case, pursuant to currently valid security regulations, no exemption may be granted from security screening..

Back to top

Who should I turn to if my valuables have been damaged during screening?

At every passenger security checkpoint at Budapest Airport, there is a so-called checkpoint supervisor on duty, whom you can contact in such cases. If you fail to report your damage claim at the airport, we are unable to comply with your request subsequently.

Back to top

What contact information can I use in case I left something behind at security screening?

Please contact the competent Budapest Airport staff directly at securitylostandfound@bud.hu, who, based on the information provided, will make every effort to locate your misplaced item.

Back to top

Can drones be carried in hand baggage?

Budapest Airport Zrt – also taking recommendations of the Hungarian authorities into consideration – currently applies the following rules to transporting drones (Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, UAVs):

Transportation of drones on board aircraft is ensured for all passengers, in hold baggage. We recommend that the item should be appropriately and securely packed in order to prevent it from any damage. Professional wrapping of bags in foil is available in both terminals. It is also possible to take out insurance for hold baggage – it is recommended to do so in view of the value of the drone in the bag.

Accessories detached from drones – such as valuable cameras – are still allowed to be carried in cabin baggage.

The security of our passengers continues to be our top priority, and our company makes every effort to maintain it.

Back to top